Education Oasis

Resources for Teachers by Teachers

Newbery Medal Winners

Begun in 1922, the Newbery Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association. According to the ALA, the medal is awarded to the "most distinguished American children's book published the previous year."
2016 Winner: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña, iIllustrated by Christian Robinson

Honor Books:
  • The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • Roller Girl text and illustrated by Victoria Jamieson
  • Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan

2015 Winner: The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

Honor Books:
  • El Deafo by Cece Bell
  • Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson

2014 Winner: Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo

Honor Books:
  • Doll Bones by Holly Black
  • The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
  • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
  • Paperboy by Vince Vawter

2013 Winner: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

Honor Books:
  • Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz
  • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2012 Winner: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Honor Books:
  • Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai 
  • Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin

2011 Winner: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

Honor Books:
  • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
  • Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

2010 Winner: When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

Honor Books:
  • Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
  • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
  • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

2009 Winner: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman; illustrated by by Dave McKean

Honor Books:
  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illustrated by David Small 
  • The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle
  • Savvy by Ingrid Law 
  • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

2008 Winner: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz

Honor Books:
  • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
  • Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

2007 Winner: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron; illustrated by Matt Phelan

Honor Books:

2006 Winner: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

Honor Books:
  • Whittington by Alan Armstrong; illustrated by S.D. Schindler
  • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
  • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
  • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson; illustrated by Hudson Talbott

2005 Winner: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

Honor Books:
  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
  • The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman 
  • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

2004 Winner: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo; illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering

Honor Books:
  • Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
  • An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

2003 Winner: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi 

Honor Books:
  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
  • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
  • A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
  • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

2002 Winner: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

Honor Books:
  • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
  • Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

2001 Winner: A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck 

Honor Books:
  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
  • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
  • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

2000 Winner: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis 

Honor Books:
  • Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
  • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
  • 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

1999 Winner: Holes by Louis Sachar 

Honor Book:
  • A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

1998 Winner: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse 

Honor Books:
  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
  • Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
  • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

1997 Winner: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg 

Honor Books:
  • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
  • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
  • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
  • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

1996 Winner: The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman 

Honor Books:
  • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
  • The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner
  • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

1995 Winner: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech 

Honor Books:
  • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
  • The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

1994 Winner:  The Giver by Lois Lowry 

Honor Books:
  • Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
  • Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
  • Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993 Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant 

Honor Books:
  • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
  • The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack
  • Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor 

Honor Books:
  • Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
  • The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

1991 Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli 

Honor Book:
  • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

1990 WinnerNumber the Stars by Lois Lowry 

Honor Books:
  • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
  • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
  • The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

1989 Winner: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman 

Honor Books:
  • In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
  • Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

1988 Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman 

Honor Books:
  • After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

1987 Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman 

Honor Books:
  • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
  • On My Honor by Marion Dane Baue
  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

1986 Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan 

Honor Books:
  • Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
  • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

1985 Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley 

Honor Books:
  • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
  • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
  • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

1984 Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

Honor Books:
  • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
  • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
  • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
  • The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

1983 Winner: Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt 

Honor Books:
  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
  • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
  • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
  • Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
  • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

1982 Winner: A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard 

Honor Books:
  • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
  • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal

1981 Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson 

Honor Books:
  • The Fledgling by Jane Langton
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle

1980 Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos 

Honor Book:
  • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

1979 Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin 

Honor Book:
  • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

1978 Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson 

Honor Books:
  • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
  • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

1977 Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor 

Honor Books:
  • Abel's Island by William Steig
  • TA String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

1976 Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper

Honor Books:
  • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
  • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

1975 Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton 

Honor Books:
  • Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
  • My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier
  • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
  • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

1974 Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

Honor Book:
  • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper

1973 Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George 

Honor Books:
  • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
  • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
  • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1972 Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien 

Honor Books:
  •  Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert
  • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
  • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
  • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
  • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971 Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars 

Honor Books:
  • Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
  • Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
  • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell

1970 Winner: Sounder by William H. Armstrong 

Honor Books:
  • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
  • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
  • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

1969 Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander 

Honor Books:
  • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
  • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1968 Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg 

Honor Books:
  • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg
  • The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
  • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
  • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967 Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt 

Honor Books:
  • The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
  • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
  • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

1966 Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

Honor Books: 
  • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
  • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
  • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz

1965 Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska 

Honor Book:
  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

1964 Winner: It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville 

Honor Books:
  • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
  • The Loner by Ester Wier

1963 Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

Honor Books:
  • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseudonym: Leclaire Alger
  • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

1962 Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare 

Honor Books:
  • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
  • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  • Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz

1961 Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell 

Honor Books:
  • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
  • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
  • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseudonym; George Thompson

1960 Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold 

Honor Books:
  • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
  • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
  • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

1959 Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare 

Honor Books:
  • The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
  • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong
  • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
  • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

1958 Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith 

Honor Books:
  • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
  • Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
  • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
  • Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko

1957 Winner: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson

Honor Books:
  • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
  • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
  • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
  • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
  • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

1956 Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham 

Honor Books: 
  • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
  • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

1955 Winner: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong 

Honor Books:
  • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
  • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman

1954 Winner: ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold 

Honor Books:
  • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
  • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong
  • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
  • Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff

1953 Winner: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark 

Honor Books:
  • Charlotte's Web by E. B. White
  • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil
  • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
  • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

1952 Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes 

Honor Books:
  • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
  • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
  • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
  • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
  • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff

1951 Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

Honor Books:
  • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
  • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
  • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
  • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

1950 Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli 

Honor Books:
  • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
  • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
  • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
  • George Washington by Genevieve Foster
  • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter and Marion Havighurst

1949 Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry 

Honor Books:
  • Seabird by Holling C. Holling
  • Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin
  • My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
  • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

1948 Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois 

Honor Books:
  • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
  • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
  • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
  • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
  • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

1947 Winner: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey 

Honor Books:
  • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
  • Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
  • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
  • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseudonym
  • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

1946 Winner: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski 

Honor Books:
  • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
  • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
  • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
  • New Found World by Katherine Shippen

1945 Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson 

Honor Books:
  • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
  • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
  • Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster
  • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

1944 Winner: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes 

Honor Books:
  • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
  • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
  • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

1943 Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray 

Honor Books:
  • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
  • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt

1942 Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds 

Honor Books:
  • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster
  • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
  • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

1941 Winner: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

Honor Books:
  • Blue Willow by Doris Gates
  • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
  • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

1940 Winner: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty 

Honor Books:
  • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
  • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
  • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

1939 Winner: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright 

Honor Books:
  • Nino by Valenti Angelo
  • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
  • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
  • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
  • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938 Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy

Honor Books: 
  • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
  • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
  • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937 Winner: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer 

Honor Books:
  • Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
  • Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
  • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
  • Winterbound by Margery Bianco
  • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
  • Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936 Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink 

Honor Books: 
  • Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
  • The Good Master by Kate Seredy
  • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

1935 Winner: Dobry by Monica Shannon 

Honor Books:
  • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
  • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
  • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum

1934 Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs 

Honor Books:
  • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
  • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
  • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág
  • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseudonym (Allena Best)
  • New Land by Sarah Schmidt
  • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
  • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
  • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933 Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis 

Honor Books:
  • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
  • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
  • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

1932 Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer 

Honor Books:
  • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
  • Calico Bush by Rachel Field
  • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
  • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
  • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee
  • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

1931 Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth 

Honor Books:
  • Floating Island by Anne Parrish
  • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
  • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
  • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
  • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
  • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
  • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide and Margaret Johansen

1930 Winner: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

Honor Books:
  • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
  • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
  • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
  • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
  • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
  • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

1929 Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly 

Honor Books:
  • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág
  • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
  • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
  • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
  • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928 Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji 

Honor Books:
  • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
  • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

1927 Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James 

Honor Books:
  • None

1926 Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman 

Honor Book:
  • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum

1925 Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger 

Honor Books:
  • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
  • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

1924 Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes 

Honor Books:
  • None

1923 Winner: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting 

Honor Books:
  • None

1922 Winner: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon

Honor Books:
  • The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
  • Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
  • The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
  • The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
  • The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs